What is the point of a terminal disclaimer?
[…] A terminal disclaimer is a type of limit on a patent. If an inventor has an invention he or she has a patent for, the inventor might make small changes to the invention and file a patent for the same invention with these changes.
How do you read a terminal disclaimer for a patent?
Most terminal disclaimers go for the “full statutory term” of the original patent. But you might find one that uses a specific date instead. If the terminal disclaimer says both, go with the term of the original patent, not the date the terminal disclaimer says.
Can a patent be disclaimed to the public?
Pursuant to 35 U.S.C. 253 (b), “any patentee or applicant may disclaim or dedicate to the public… any terminal part of the term, of the patent granted or to be granted.” Accordingly, the disclaimer must be of a terminal portion of the term of the entire patent to be granted.
What are the different types of patent disclaimers?
There are two types of disclaimers: a statutory disclaimer and a terminal disclaimer.